Did You Know?

Monte Vista Water District's water supply comes from local groundwater, imported water from northern California, and purchased water from San Antonio Water Company and the City of Upland.

Click here for more information.

Your Water District

Testing pH levelsEmployee testing pH levels of your water!

1,2,3-Trichloropropane (TCP)

The State of California recently adopted a new water quality standard for 1,2,3-Trichloropropane (TCP), a manmade chemical historically used by the agricultural industry as a soil fumigant.

Upon receiving notification of the newly proposed water quality standard, MVWD adjusted operations to ensure compliance with the standard prior to it going into effect. MVWD also began planning financial options for building new treatment plants to ensure compliance with the new water quality standard during periods of reduced imported water supply availability.

Water quality is our number one priority at MVWD, and we take pride in providing the highest quality water service at the best value for our customers. We encourage you to learn more about the quality of our water supply by reviewing MVWD's most recent Annual Water Quality Report, available for download at www.report.mvwd.org.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is going on?
    On July 18, 2017, the California State Water Resources Control Board adopted a new water quality standard for 1,2,3-Trichloropropane (TCP).
     
  • What is TCP?
    TCP is a manmade chemical historically used by the agricultural industry as a soil fumigant.
     
  • Is there TCP in MVWD's water supply?
    TCP is present in water produced by some MVWD groundwater wells.
     
  • Is my water safe to drink?
    Yes. The District is committed to providing high quality drinking water that meets or exceeds all state and federal water quality standards at all times. After receiving notice of the proposed water quality standard, MVWD adjusted operations to ensure compliance with the standard prior to it going into effect.
     
  • Has the District been serving unsafe water?
    No. As monitoring technology improves, we are able to learn more about water quality, and as a result regulators periodically update water quality standards to ensure public health. MVWD has always met or exceeded all water quality standards.
     
  • Will this regulation increase my water bill?
    There will be no immediate impact to your water bill. Following review of treatment needs, the District may propose an increase in future water rates to pay for the infrastructure necessary to ensure consistent, high quality water service.
     
  • Where can I learn more about MVWD's water quality?
    We encourage you to review our most recent Annual Water Quality Report, available for download at www.report.mvwd.org (en Español, www.reporte.mvwd.org). For additional questions or requests for further information, call (909) 624-0035, x185.

Feedback

We want your input. Monte Vista Water District values feedback from all members of the community as we strive to make the best decisions for our customers. Fill out our online feedback form.

Additional Information