Did You Know?

Monte Vista Water District works closely with Chino Basin Water Conservation District, to offer customers valuable resources on how to save water.

cbwcd.org/

Your Water District

Fixing a meterEmployee fixing one of our meters

Water Quality

Delivering a reliable supply of high quality drinking water and providing excellence in customer service are Monte Vista Water District's most important priorities.

Where does my drinking water come from?

Monte Vista Water District's drinking water supply is obtained from two primary sources:

Please click on the above links for more information on these water sources.

Is tap water safe to drink?

The water distributed by Monte Vista Water District that our customers receive at their taps meets or exceeds all state and federal drinking water standards set to protect public health.

The Federal Safe Drinking Act of 1974 and its 1986 amendments are intended to ensure the quality of our nation's water supplies. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the California State Water Resources Control Board set forth regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.

Lead and Copper Rule

There has been considerable recent attention regarding lead levels found in the drinking water supply of Flint, Michigan. 

As stated above, Monte Vista Water District's water supply meets or exceeds all state and federal drinking water standards. This includes the Lead and Copper Rule, which requires water systems to monitor lead and copper levels at the consumers' taps. If action levels for lead or copper are exceeded, installation or modifications to corrosion control treatment is required. If the action level for lead is exceeded, public notification is required.

Monte Vista Water District is required to sample for lead every three years. Thirty samples are taken District-wide. The result of the last sampling (2013) can be found in the District's most recent Annual Water Quality Report. No sample sites detected lead above the "Action Level"  of 15 parts per billion. The next sampling is scheduled for August 2016.

Click here for information from the California State Water Resources Control Board concerning the Lead and Copper Rule

Click here for "Facts About Lead and Drinking Water in California" from the Association of California Water Agencies

Additional Information

If you have any questions or comments about the quality of your drinking water, contact the Operations Department at (909) 624-0035, Ext. 185 or send an e-mail by clicking on the following link: